|
Post by Queen E on Jan 28, 2010 13:10:00 GMT -5
Yes, because I don't get LOGO but I do get MTV. IT was Lover's Walk this morning. Why do you think after several years it's suddenly being shown on 2 channels? Did the residuals suddenly go down? It also seems like both channels pretty much skipped seasons 1 and 2 and started in with season 3 episodes --- although LOGO isn't necessarily showing them in order. Wondering what's up with that. New syndication deal, I'd think. I know that- was it TNT or Fx, I can't remember?- held the syndication rights for the past two years and didn't show it, which sucked mightily. Julia, some day there will be an all-whedonverse network, I keep hoping. Well, Buffy, Angel, Firefly, and Dollhouse are all 20th Century Fox productions; since FX is obviously Fox owned, I would assume that they probably considered Buffy a flagship show...they used to show 21 Jump Street and 90210 (the old one) reruns constantly. But Firefly was syndicated to Sci-Fi and Angel to TNT, so not really sure how that sorts out. I don't know who owns Sci-Fi, and TNT is a Turner network... Sorry. All this industry research is still banging around my head, looking for a way out.
|
|
|
Post by Sue on Jan 28, 2010 13:28:11 GMT -5
New syndication deal, I'd think. I know that- was it TNT or Fx, I can't remember?- held the syndication rights for the past two years and didn't show it, which sucked mightily. Julia, some day there will be an all-whedonverse network, I keep hoping. Well, Buffy, Angel, Firefly, and Dollhouse are all 20th Century Fox productions; since FX is obviously Fox owned, I would assume that they probably considered Buffy a flagship show...they used to show 21 Jump Street and 90210 (the old one) reruns constantly. But Firefly was syndicated to Sci-Fi and Angel to TNT, so not really sure how that sorts out. I don't know who owns Sci-Fi, and TNT is a Turner network... Sorry. All this industry research is still banging around my head, looking for a way out. I think NBC owns SyFy, as well as Bravo, USA and maybe The Weather Channel.
|
|
|
Post by S'ewing S'cubie on Jan 28, 2010 13:47:16 GMT -5
I know someone posted about Logo showing Buffy, but did you guys know that MTV is showing Buffy on weekday mornings? Yes, because I don't get LOGO but I do get MTV. IT was Lover's Walk this morning. Why do you think after several years it's suddenly being shown on 2 channels? Did the residuals suddenly go down? It also seems like both channels pretty much skipped seasons 1 and 2 and started in with season 3 episodes --- although LOGO isn't necessarily showing them in order. Wondering what's up with that. I don't know what MTV is doing, but LOGO is picking a theme (this week is shirtless, hot guys!) and running shows accordingly. We've had Band Candy (shirtless Angel gracefully doing tai chi) and Harsh Light of Day (infamous shirtless Spike bed crawl) so far. NIIIIIIIIICE!
|
|
|
Post by Squeemonster on Jan 28, 2010 15:44:08 GMT -5
Well, it looks like we may actually get winter weather. I'd be fine with the 3-6 inches of snow, it's the possible 1/4" of ice preceeding it that I could live without. 14 degrees on Saturday too -- the Room At The Inn people have already contacted Jim to ask if we can take in extras on Saturday night. He said yes, so he'll drive the church's 15 seater van but if you can't stay on the road .... Also, wondering whether the food-providers will show up. The worst part is, having lived through an ice storm and 3 days without power (way better than some) he wants to make sure we have some fire wood available. So this is me stalling on going out into the yard to pick up sticks (all over) for kindling and roll a few logs down the hill toward the back door. Yuck. Fortunately it will be back in the 40's by Monday so a pretty quick melt off. eta: Although, just to make if "more fun" for the school officials they are now saying the really back stuff might not start until after noon (not afternoon; after "noon") on Friday. Theoretically if it holds off long enough you could fit the school day in ..... or, you could call off school and have it mostly dry or rain until mid afternoon with everyone 2nd guessing. Yep, and guess where the cutoff is between the wintry precip and just rain . . . yep, the Tenn/AL border. So, about 1 - 1.5 hour drive north of me? Huge winter storm. Me? Rain. I may have had an insane giggling fit over the unfairness of it all about 15 minutes ago. Happens every single frakkin' time. If not north of us, then south of us, and we always get bupkiss.
|
|
|
Post by Spaced Out Looney on Jan 28, 2010 15:46:25 GMT -5
Well, it looks like we may actually get winter weather. I'd be fine with the 3-6 inches of snow, it's the possible 1/4" of ice preceeding it that I could live without. 14 degrees on Saturday too -- the Room At The Inn people have already contacted Jim to ask if we can take in extras on Saturday night. He said yes, so he'll drive the church's 15 seater van but if you can't stay on the road .... Also, wondering whether the food-providers will show up. The worst part is, having lived through an ice storm and 3 days without power (way better than some) he wants to make sure we have some fire wood available. So this is me stalling on going out into the yard to pick up sticks (all over) for kindling and roll a few logs down the hill toward the back door. Yuck. Fortunately it will be back in the 40's by Monday so a pretty quick melt off. eta: Although, just to make if "more fun" for the school officials they are now saying the really back stuff might not start until after noon (not afternoon; after "noon") on Friday. Theoretically if it holds off long enough you could fit the school day in ..... or, you could call off school and have it mostly dry or rain until mid afternoon with everyone 2nd guessing. Yep, and guess where the cutoff is between the wintry precip and just rain . . . yep, the Tenn/AL border. So, about 1 - 1.5 hour drive north of me? Huge winter storm. Me? Rain. I may have had an insane giggling fit over the unfairness of it all about 15 minutes ago. Happens every single frakkin' time. If not north of us, then south of us, and we always get bupkiss. Yeah, the forecast here is for 5-8 inches tomorrow.
|
|
|
Post by S'ewing S'cubie on Jan 28, 2010 16:42:55 GMT -5
Yep, and guess where the cutoff is between the wintry precip and just rain . . . yep, the Tenn/AL border. So, about 1 - 1.5 hour drive north of me? Huge winter storm. Me? Rain. I may have had an insane giggling fit over the unfairness of it all about 15 minutes ago. Happens every single frakkin' time. If not north of us, then south of us, and we always get bupkiss. Yeah, the forecast here is for 5-8 inches tomorrow. We're getting forecasts of thunderstorms, heavy rain, high winds and near freezing cold.
|
|
|
Post by SpringSummers on Jan 28, 2010 17:47:52 GMT -5
See, I think I would be okay with it if I were in your shoes. You need your name out there and to be high-profile for all the different work you do. Plus, you're a social butterfly. I'm like one of those roly-poly bugs--if approached or tampered with, I panic and roll up into a ball. And I really don't want my name out there for all to see, especially given what the majority of my internet life consists of. And, I'll admit there's people from my past I'd rather not meet up with again. Hopefully, they feel the same way about me. Apparently I am also an "only" when I use my given name. However, if I use "Sue" (instead of Susan) then I also get links to (no kidding): Mary Sue P. who lives in Columbus, Ohio.Also, Allie has an IMDB page! (Can anybody have one?) www.imdb.com/name/nm3562762/Want me to take 'er out?
|
|
|
Post by Queen E on Jan 28, 2010 18:33:42 GMT -5
Well, I've been sitting here, trying to write an article that is coming out about as fast as a centipede with corns from under a rock, I thought about all the top 10 lists you always see in December/January. It got all mixed in with my recent TV ennui, and I was wondering if I in fact watched 10 shows in the 2000s. Thought I'd give it a go here; you guys can play if you want!
Queen E's Top 10 Shows of the 2000s:
10. Gilmore Girls: A smart girl who reads as the heroine? Numerous obscure and popular culture references? Quirky townpeople? Women getting all the best jokes? Despite its many flaws, GG was definitely belongs in my top 10.
9. QI: What can I say? Stephen Fry's geeky, self-effacing intelligence, Alan Davies goofball aesthetic, the rotating roster of guests, was a weekly amusement for me in England.
8. Pushing Daisies: Both PD and Wonderfalls had a super-saturated look and off-kilter approach I hadn't seen much of since Twin Peaks. Pushing Daisies was a little bit sweeter, which is why...
7. Wonderfalls: Wonderfalls wins by a nose because of Jaye's sardonic craziness. Plus, while the PD crew were a Whedon-esque type of made family, Sharon, Darren, Aaron, and Karen were one of the weirdest nuclear families I've seen in ages.
6. Doctor Who: DW, I've realized, is so linked in my head with actually moving to England (since I started watching it over there), that there was a kind of sad symmetry to watching "The End of Time" while back in the UK for (maybe) the last time. At times it was wildly inconsistent, unendurably silly, or absolutely heartbreaking.
5. Dollhouse: Darkest of the Whedons, but that suits me. It underscores, for me, how accurately Joss reads the national temperature. I think the 13-episode structure actually worked really well for the format of the show, the storylines were almost always intriguing, if not always executed as well as one wished, and I am going to be sad come tomorrow to see it go.
4. Life on Mars: If not for the Whedons, this would be my number one show. I was a bit too young for Starsky and Hutch and was in the wrong country for The Sweeney, but have actually watched enough cop shows to enjoy watching them turned on their ear. Loved the characterization, the setting, the dialogue. This show owned me from episode one.
3. Angel: It's hard grouping these last three in any order. But I loved the neo-noir of Angel, the messed up adult lives of Angel Investigations, and the huge scope of the arcs.
2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Brought me back to TV when I'd given up on it entirely. The best of dark and bright here; reaffirmed my faith that TV didn't have to be crap, that characters didn't have to develop amnesia from episode to episode.
1. Firefly: I picked Firefly as my best show from the decade not only because of its unrealized potential but my amazement at how much potential was realized in 14 freakin' episodes. Kind of unprecedented, from my view, how quickly the Firefly 'verse seemed familiar and the characters old friends. I'll always think of Firefly as Whedon's masterwork.
Honorable mentions: Veronica Mars, Supernatural, Arrested Development, Miracles.
|
|
|
Post by SpringSummers on Jan 28, 2010 19:11:32 GMT -5
Well, I've been sitting here, trying to write an article that is coming out about as fast as a centipede with corns from under a rock, I thought about all the top 10 lists you always see in December/January. It got all mixed in with my recent TV ennui, and I was wondering if I in fact watched 10 shows in the 2000s. Thought I'd give it a go here; you guys can play if you want! Queen E's Top 10 Shows of the 2000s: 10. Gilmore Girls: A smart girl who reads as the heroine? Numerous obscure and popular culture references? Quirky townpeople? Women getting all the best jokes? Despite its many flaws, GG was definitely belongs in my top 10. 9. QI: What can I say? Stephen Fry's geeky, self-effacing intelligence, Alan Davies goofball aesthetic, the rotating roster of guests, was a weekly amusement for me in England. 8. Pushing Daisies: Both PD and Wonderfalls had a super-saturated look and off-kilter approach I hadn't seen much of since Twin Peaks. Pushing Daisies was a little bit sweeter, which is why... 7. Wonderfalls: Wonderfalls wins by a nose because of Jaye's sardonic craziness. Plus, while the PD crew were a Whedon-esque type of made family, Sharon, Darren, Aaron, and Karen were one of the weirdest nuclear families I've seen in ages. 6. Doctor Who: DW, I've realized, is so linked in my head with actually moving to England (since I started watching it over there), that there was a kind of sad symmetry to watching "The End of Time" while back in the UK for (maybe) the last time. At times it was wildly inconsistent, unendurably silly, or absolutely heartbreaking. 5. Dollhouse: Darkest of the Whedons, but that suits me. It underscores, for me, how accurately Joss reads the national temperature. I think the 13-episode structure actually worked really well for the format of the show, the storylines were almost always intriguing, if not always executed as well as one wished, and I am going to be sad come tomorrow to see it go. 4. Life on Mars: If not for the Whedons, this would be my number one show. I was a bit too young for Starsky and Hutch and was in the wrong country for The Sweeney, but have actually watched enough cop shows to enjoy watching them turned on their ear. Loved the characterization, the setting, the dialogue. This show owned me from episode one. 3. Angel: It's hard grouping these last three in any order. But I loved the neo-noir of Angel, the messed up adult lives of Angel Investigations, and the huge scope of the arcs. 2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Brought me back to TV when I'd given up on it entirely. The best of dark and bright here; reaffirmed my faith that TV didn't have to be crap, that characters didn't have to develop amnesia from episode to episode. 1. Firefly: I picked Firefly as my best show from the decade not only because of its unrealized potential but my amazement at how much potential was realized in 14 freakin' episodes. Kind of unprecedented, from my view, how quickly the Firefly 'verse seemed familiar and the characters old friends. I'll always think of Firefly as Whedon's masterwork. Honorable mentions: Veronica Mars, Supernatural, Arrested Development, Miracles. Interesting list, Erin - thanks for sharing. I've only watched 2 out of 10 of these (well, that would increase to 5 if watching only 1 or 2 eps count, because I watched 1 ep of Life on Mars, 1 of Dollhouse . . . and, I think, 2 of Wonderfalls). I would put Buffy as #1, with the rest not even coming close. But that said, I think, in rough order, in the past decade, I'd say I liked . . . Monk . . . The Closer . . . House . . . Veronica Mars . . . Angel . . . NCIS . . . Project Runway . . . Everybody Loves Raymond . . . Psych . . . and that's all I got. I dunno. I don't/didn't even really remember to watch some those shows, a lot of the time. And now, I'm down to none, except for Runway, which is fun because of the S'cubie designs. I am just so tired, if that makes any sense.
|
|
|
Post by Sue on Jan 28, 2010 19:20:52 GMT -5
Apparently I am also an "only" when I use my given name. However, if I use "Sue" (instead of Susan) then I also get links to (no kidding): Mary Sue P. who lives in Columbus, Ohio.Also, Allie has an IMDB page! (Can anybody have one?) www.imdb.com/name/nm3562762/Why, how kind of you to offer. No, she may actually be related somehow, there aren't very many of us. Jim's dad was an only child and not many show up even if you only google the last name. Want me to take 'er out?
|
|
|
Post by Sara on Jan 28, 2010 19:30:31 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Onjel on Jan 28, 2010 19:32:28 GMT -5
Well, I've been sitting here, trying to write an article that is coming out about as fast as a centipede with corns from under a rock, I thought about all the top 10 lists you always see in December/January. It got all mixed in with my recent TV ennui, and I was wondering if I in fact watched 10 shows in the 2000s. Thought I'd give it a go here; you guys can play if you want! Queen E's Top 10 Shows of the 2000s: 10. Gilmore Girls: A smart girl who reads as the heroine? Numerous obscure and popular culture references? Quirky townpeople? Women getting all the best jokes? Despite its many flaws, GG was definitely belongs in my top 10. 9. QI: What can I say? Stephen Fry's geeky, self-effacing intelligence, Alan Davies goofball aesthetic, the rotating roster of guests, was a weekly amusement for me in England. 8. Pushing Daisies: Both PD and Wonderfalls had a super-saturated look and off-kilter approach I hadn't seen much of since Twin Peaks. Pushing Daisies was a little bit sweeter, which is why... 7. Wonderfalls: Wonderfalls wins by a nose because of Jaye's sardonic craziness. Plus, while the PD crew were a Whedon-esque type of made family, Sharon, Darren, Aaron, and Karen were one of the weirdest nuclear families I've seen in ages. 6. Doctor Who: DW, I've realized, is so linked in my head with actually moving to England (since I started watching it over there), that there was a kind of sad symmetry to watching "The End of Time" while back in the UK for (maybe) the last time. At times it was wildly inconsistent, unendurably silly, or absolutely heartbreaking. 5. Dollhouse: Darkest of the Whedons, but that suits me. It underscores, for me, how accurately Joss reads the national temperature. I think the 13-episode structure actually worked really well for the format of the show, the storylines were almost always intriguing, if not always executed as well as one wished, and I am going to be sad come tomorrow to see it go. 4. Life on Mars: If not for the Whedons, this would be my number one show. I was a bit too young for Starsky and Hutch and was in the wrong country for The Sweeney, but have actually watched enough cop shows to enjoy watching them turned on their ear. Loved the characterization, the setting, the dialogue. This show owned me from episode one. 3. Angel: It's hard grouping these last three in any order. But I loved the neo-noir of Angel, the messed up adult lives of Angel Investigations, and the huge scope of the arcs. 2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Brought me back to TV when I'd given up on it entirely. The best of dark and bright here; reaffirmed my faith that TV didn't have to be crap, that characters didn't have to develop amnesia from episode to episode. 1. Firefly: I picked Firefly as my best show from the decade not only because of its unrealized potential but my amazement at how much potential was realized in 14 freakin' episodes. Kind of unprecedented, from my view, how quickly the Firefly 'verse seemed familiar and the characters old friends. I'll always think of Firefly as Whedon's masterwork. Honorable mentions: Veronica Mars, Supernatural, Arrested Development, Miracles. Interesting list, Erin - thanks for sharing. I've only watched 2 out of 10 of these (well, that would increase to 5 if watching only 1 or 2 eps count, because I watched 1 ep of Life on Mars, 1 of Dollhouse . . . and, I think, 2 of Wonderfalls). I would put Buffy as #1, with the rest not even coming close. But that said, I think, in rough order, in the past decade, I'd say I liked . . . Monk . . . The Closer . . . House . . . Veronica Mars . . . Angel . . . NCIS . . . Project Runway . . . Everybody Loves Raymond . . . Psych . . . and that's all I got. I dunno. I don't/didn't even really remember to watch some those shows, a lot of the time. And now, I'm down to none, except for Runway, which is fun because of the S'cubie designs. I am just so tired, if that makes any sense. Makes perfect sense to me. It's how I lost interest in television. Mostly, I just can't be bothered.
|
|
|
Post by SpringSummers on Jan 28, 2010 19:46:16 GMT -5
Want me to take 'er out? Why, how kind of you to offer. No, she may actually be related somehow, there aren't very many of us. Jim's dad was an only child and not many show up even if you only google the last name. OK, then. But just in case you ever change your mind, my rates are reasonable, and I would give you a S'cubie discount on top of that.
|
|
|
Post by Queen E on Jan 28, 2010 20:02:41 GMT -5
Well, I've been sitting here, trying to write an article that is coming out about as fast as a centipede with corns from under a rock, I thought about all the top 10 lists you always see in December/January. It got all mixed in with my recent TV ennui, and I was wondering if I in fact watched 10 shows in the 2000s. Thought I'd give it a go here; you guys can play if you want! Queen E's Top 10 Shows of the 2000s: 10. Gilmore Girls: A smart girl who reads as the heroine? Numerous obscure and popular culture references? Quirky townpeople? Women getting all the best jokes? Despite its many flaws, GG was definitely belongs in my top 10. 9. QI: What can I say? Stephen Fry's geeky, self-effacing intelligence, Alan Davies goofball aesthetic, the rotating roster of guests, was a weekly amusement for me in England. 8. Pushing Daisies: Both PD and Wonderfalls had a super-saturated look and off-kilter approach I hadn't seen much of since Twin Peaks. Pushing Daisies was a little bit sweeter, which is why... 7. Wonderfalls: Wonderfalls wins by a nose because of Jaye's sardonic craziness. Plus, while the PD crew were a Whedon-esque type of made family, Sharon, Darren, Aaron, and Karen were one of the weirdest nuclear families I've seen in ages. 6. Doctor Who: DW, I've realized, is so linked in my head with actually moving to England (since I started watching it over there), that there was a kind of sad symmetry to watching "The End of Time" while back in the UK for (maybe) the last time. At times it was wildly inconsistent, unendurably silly, or absolutely heartbreaking. 5. Dollhouse: Darkest of the Whedons, but that suits me. It underscores, for me, how accurately Joss reads the national temperature. I think the 13-episode structure actually worked really well for the format of the show, the storylines were almost always intriguing, if not always executed as well as one wished, and I am going to be sad come tomorrow to see it go. 4. Life on Mars: If not for the Whedons, this would be my number one show. I was a bit too young for Starsky and Hutch and was in the wrong country for The Sweeney, but have actually watched enough cop shows to enjoy watching them turned on their ear. Loved the characterization, the setting, the dialogue. This show owned me from episode one. 3. Angel: It's hard grouping these last three in any order. But I loved the neo-noir of Angel, the messed up adult lives of Angel Investigations, and the huge scope of the arcs. 2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Brought me back to TV when I'd given up on it entirely. The best of dark and bright here; reaffirmed my faith that TV didn't have to be crap, that characters didn't have to develop amnesia from episode to episode. 1. Firefly: I picked Firefly as my best show from the decade not only because of its unrealized potential but my amazement at how much potential was realized in 14 freakin' episodes. Kind of unprecedented, from my view, how quickly the Firefly 'verse seemed familiar and the characters old friends. I'll always think of Firefly as Whedon's masterwork. Honorable mentions: Veronica Mars, Supernatural, Arrested Development, Miracles. Interesting list, Erin - thanks for sharing. I've only watched 2 out of 10 of these (well, that would increase to 5 if watching only 1 or 2 eps count, because I watched 1 ep of Life on Mars, 1 of Dollhouse . . . and, I think, 2 of Wonderfalls). I would put Buffy as #1, with the rest not even coming close. But that said, I think, in rough order, in the past decade, I'd say I liked . . . Monk . . . The Closer . . . House . . . Veronica Mars . . . Angel . . . NCIS . . . Project Runway . . . Everybody Loves Raymond . . . Psych . . . and that's all I got. I dunno. I don't/didn't even really remember to watch some those shows, a lot of the time. And now, I'm down to none, except for Runway, which is fun because of the S'cubie designs. I am just so tired, if that makes any sense. It makes perfect sense to me. That's pretty much how I've been feeling about television in general, lately. Hell. I've been feeling sort of generally tired. It's like mental and emotional jet lag. to my tired Spring.
|
|
|
Post by Julia, wrought iron-y on Jan 28, 2010 20:06:42 GMT -5
Ah, the look of noblesse oblige that only chocolate labs are capable of assuming. Julia, great character study portrait, there.
|
|